CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders and a backpack clip from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated May 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of four braided hair elastics, and a furry key chain, both you identified as item #32776.

The braided hair elastics are constructed from rubber cord that has been sheathed in braided nylon yarns, and the ends are glued together. They are used to gather the hair and create a ponytail.

The applicable subheading for the braided hair elastics will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The “Furry Key Chain” is a constructed from a metal swivel clip and ring that are attached to a fluffy, plush polyester faux fur fabric shaped into a ball. The fuzzy ball shape “head” is decorated with glued on plastic eyes. The furry key ring is not functional as a key ring due to the size of the furry ball, and therefore, the metal component of the furry key chain clip does not impart the essential character. The item can be hung from a backpack or other bags. The furry key chain is assembled by cutting, sewing and gluing and meets the definition of a “made up” article as noted in Sec. XI, Note 7(a and f).

The applicable subheading for the “Furry Key Chain,” will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The samples will be returned to you as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division